Blue Mountains    2                            St Marys SC       0

Goals: Brenton Bell   2

The boys showed how hard it is to back-up so soon after such an important game on Saturday and struggled early against St Marys.

Stevie Hooker had a stint in goals and did a fine job.  Alexander Talbot, Alec Hopkins and Tim Finter were solid at the back, getting to the ball first to turn around the hard running St Marys forwards.

The game was played in the mid-field where Brendan Whyte, Mitchell Carter, Mitchell Hunter and James Beech were very committed and had their opponents pulling out of loose ball contests.

Aden Heymans, Michael Breckenridge and Ben Hampson worked hard up front, each unlucky not to score as at least four shots flew over the bar.

A few half-time switches by the coach with an injection of speed saw our boys get on top in the second half.  Stevie Hooker and Brenton Bell really stretched the St Marys defence resulting in two good Brenton goals.

Mitchell Carter was the provider for each with his powerful through balls and our own little Ruud Van Nistlerooy reacted quickly to score.  Well done Boof Van Nistlerooy!

Team
9.6 – Round Robin Runner Up
10.9 – Competition Runner Up
11.2 – Competition Winner
16.2 – Round Robin Winner
17.1 – Round Robin Runner Up
18.2 – Competition Runner Up
35.2 – Top Four Runner Up
AA.L2 Gold – Competition Runner Up
AA.2 – Competition Winner and Top Four Winner
AA.6 – Top Four Semi Finalist
PREM1 – Competition Runner Up, Top Four Winner and Nepean Cup Winner

2002 SPECIAL AWARDS
Robbie Madden Award – Highest Placed Division/Age Comp – AA.2
John Costello Award – Most Improved – 11.2
Tony Millington Award – Battlers – 11.7
Dedication Award – 9.6
The Margaret Wagner Award – Senior Best and Fairest – Tim Workman (AA.2)
2002 Club Person Award – Tony Jones

10 Year Awards
Cameron Creagh, Tim Duck, Matt Furtner, Bodie Hanrahan, Jake Hanrahan, Trent Hanrahan, Ryan Heymans, Patrick Kirton, Jeff Lobb, Mat Patoulos, Mark Rodger, Mark Semeniuk

20 Year Awards
Michael Currey

The following members served on the Club Committee in 2003.

  • PRESIDENT – Gordon Aiken
  • VICE PRESIDENT – Keith Hayman
  • SECRETARY – Tony Adamski
  • TREASURER – Len Bowman
  • COMPETITION SECRETARY – Gordon Aiken
  • ASSISTANT SECRETARY – Vacant
  • REGISTRAR – Greg Petley
  • ASSISTANT REGISTRAR – Vacant
  • Promotions – Neil Greagh
  • PUBLICITY OFFICER – Michael Hampson
  • Fields Officer – Tom Holmes
  • Maintenance Officer – Michael Hampson
  • Coaching Coordinator – Vacant
  • Roster Officer – Keith Hayman
  • Equipment Officer – Margaret Semeniuk
  • WOMEN’S COORDINATOR – Margaret Semeniuk
  • CANTEEN OFFICER – Georgina Hameister
  • CHILD PROTECTION OFFICER – Keith Hayman
  • GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBER – Ian Monaghan
  • GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBER – Noel Hanrahan
  • WEBMASTER – Martin Trigg
  • PUBLIC OFFICER – Greg Cox (non Committee member)

SUB COMMITTEES

  • GRADING – Ashley Rees & Michael Hampson
  • Canteen – Pauline Trigg

Team
9.5 –  Cherrywood Cup Winners
12.2 – Competition Runner Up
16.3 – Competition Runner Up
AAL.3 – Competition Runner Up and Round Robin Winner
AAL.4 – Competition Winner
O30.1 – Competition Winner
O30.2 – Round Robin Winner
PREM1 – Competition Winner and Nepean Cup Winner

2001 SPECIAL AWARDS
Robbie Madden Award – Highest Division/Age Comp Winner – PREM1
John Costello Award – Most Improved – 16G.1
Tony Millington Award – Battlers – 14.4
Dedication Award – 9.10
The Margaret Wagner Award – Senior Best and Fairest – Tracey Pleasance (AAL.3)
2001 Club Person Awards – Stewart Roberts & Ashley Rees

10 Year Awards
Ben Kremer, Brendan Heape

20 Year Awards
Michael Cameron, Derek Page

The following members served on the Club Committee in 2002.

  • PRESIDENT – Gordon Aiken
  • VICE PRESIDENT –
  • SECRETARY –
  • TREASURER – John Rees
  • COMPETITION SECRETARY – John Rees
  • ASSISTANT SECRETARY – Vacant
  • REGISTRAR – Keith Hayman
  • ASSISTANT REGISTRAR – Vacant
  • Promotions – Neil Greagh
  • PUBLICITY OFFICER – Vacant
  • Fields Officer – Tom Holmes
  • Maintenance Officer –
  • Coaching Coordinator – Gordon Fell
  • Roster Officer – Keith Hayman
  • Equipment Officer – Margaret Semeniuk
  • WOMEN’S COORDINATOR –
  • CANTEEN OFFICER –
  • CHILD PROTECTION OFFICER –
  • GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBER – Ian Monaghan
  • GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBER – Noel Hanrahan
  • WEBMASTER – Gordon Aiken
  • PUBLIC OFFICER – Greg Cox (non Committee member)

SUB COMMITTEES

  • GRADING – Dave Gordon, John Rees, Michael Hampson
  • Canteen – Meg Boath, Leslie Russell

Team
9.3 – Competition Runner Up
11.2 – Round Robin Runner Up
16.2 – Round Robin Runner Up
18.1 Red – Competition Runner Up
21.1 – Round Robin Runner Up
O30.1 – Competition Winner and Round Robin Winner
O30.3 – Round Robin Runner Up
AAL.3 – Round Robin Winner
PREM1 – Top Four Semi Finalist and Nepean Cup Winner
PREM1 RES – Competition Runner Up and Top Four Runner Up

2000 SPECIAL AWARDS
Robbie Madden Award – Highest Placed Division/Age Comp – O30.1
John Costello Award – Most Improved – 16.1
Tony Millington Award – Battlers – 9.8
Dedication Award – 14.2
The Margaret Wagner Award – Senior Best and Fairest – Justin Burns (Prems)
2000 Club Person Awards – Neil Moore and Noel Hanrahan

10 Year Awards
Michael Cox, Dave Heyman, Mathew Lovett-Jeans, Craig Maynard, Paul McCartan, Grant Russell, Nathan Hooker

20 Year Awards
Glyn Jones